Authors

About Our Authors

Peter Bunzl Sally Christie Steve Cole Jo Cotterill Liz Flanagan Alan Gibbons Kiran Millwood Hargrave Fleur Hitchcock Curtis Jobling Gareth P Jones M. G. Leonard Tamsyn Murray Peadar O'Guilin Sarah Pinborough Alex Scarrow Kim Slater L. A. Weatherly

Since 2009 no fewer than 145 authors have had their books shortlisted. You can see them all listed below - who has appeared most often? (The year indicates the year of the award, not the year of publication.) Books which have won the award are shown in bold.

  • L J Adlington: The Glittering Eye (2010)
  • Andrew Beasley: The Claws of Evil (2014)
  • Martyn Bedford: Flip (2012)
  • Rachel Billington: Poppy's Hero (2013)
  • Peter Jay Black: Urban Outlaws (2015)
  • Malorie Blackman: Boys Don't Cry (2011)
  • Holly Bourne: The Manifesto on How to be Interesting (2015)
  • Tim Bowler: Playing Dead (2009)
  • Frank Cottrell Boyce: Cosmic (2009)
  • Sarah Rees Brennan: The Demon's Lexicon (2010)
  • Andy Briggs: Council of Evil (2009)
  • Kevin Brooks: Black Rabbit Summer (2009)
  • Celia Bryce: Anthem for Jackson Dawes (2014)
  • Peter Bunzl: Cogheart (2017)
  • Elen Caldecott: How Ali Ferguson Saved Houdini (2011), The Great Ice-Cream Heist (2014)
  • Steven Camden: Tape (2015)
  • Rachel Campbell-Johnston: The Child's Elephant (2014)
  • Sally Christie: The Icarus Show (2017)
  • Lucy Christopher: The Killing Woods (2014), Stolen (2010)
  • Cat Clarke: The Lost and the Found (2016)
  • Steve Cole: Invisible Inc. (2017)
  • Jo Cotterill: A Library of Lemons (2017)
  • Gillian Cross: After Tomorrow (2014)
  • Sarah Crossan: One (2016)
  • Keren David: Salvage (2015)
  • Katie Davies: The Great Hamster Massacre (2011)
  • Ben Davis: The Private Blog of Joe Cowley (2015)
  • Narinder Dhami: Bang, Bang, You're Dead (2010)
  • Emily Diamand: Ways to See a Ghost (2014)
  • Julia Donaldson: Running on the Cracks (2010)
  • Siobhan Dowd: The London Eye Mystery (2009)
  • Jenny Downham: Before I Die (2009)
  • Paul Dowswell: Sektion 20 (2012)
  • Kerry Drewery: A Brighter Fear (2013)
  • Phil Earle: Demolition Dad (2016), Saving Daisy (2013)
  • T. S. Easton: Boys Don't Knit (2015)
  • Jane Elson: A Room Full of Chocolate (2015)
  • Kieran Fanning: The Black Lotus (2016)
  • Liz Flanagan: Eden Summer (2017)
  • Teresa Flavin: The Blackhope Enigma (2011)
  • C J Flood: Infinite Sky (2014)
  • Janet Foxley: Muncle Trogg (2012)
  • Pauline Francis: A World Away (2009)
  • David Gatward: The Dead (2011)
  • Alan Gibbons: The Trap (2017), Scared to Death (2009)
  • Julia Golding: Mel Foster and the Demon Butler (2016)
  • Harriet Goodwin: Gravenhunger (2012)
  • Candy Gourlay: Tall Story (2011)
  • Helen Grant: The Glass Demon (2011)
  • Caroline Green: Cracks (2013)
  • Matt Haig: The Radleys (2011), Echo Boy (2015), Shadow Forest (2009)
  • Rachel Hamilton: The Case of the Exploding Loo (2015)
  • Sarah Hammond: The Night Sky in my Head (2013)
  • Charlotte Haptie: Granny Grabbers' Whizz Bang World (2013)
  • Kiran Millwood Hargrave: The Girl of Ink and Stars (2017)
  • M G Harris: Invisible City (2009)
  • A. F. Harrold: The Imaginary (2015)
  • Sam Hawksmoor: The Repossession (2013)
  • Julie Hearn: Wreckers (2012)
  • Lisa Heathfield: Seed (2016)
  • J A Henderson: Colony (2010)
  • Sam Hepburn: If You Were Me (2016)
  • Chris Higgins: A Perfect Ten (2009)
  • F E Higgins: The Eyeball Collector (2010)
  • Christopher William Hill: Osbert the Avenger (2014)
  • Will Hill: Department 19 (2012)
  • Fleur Hitchcock: Murder in Midwinter (2017)
  • Edward Hogan: Daylight Saving (2013)
  • L P Howarth: Bodyswap: The Boy who was 84 (2010)
  • Tom Hoyle: Thirteen (2015)
  • Leo Hunt: 13 Days of Midnight (2016)
  • William Hussey: Dawn of the Demontide (2011)
  • Curtis Jobling: Max Helsing, Monster Hunter (2017), Rise of the Wolf (2012)
  • Catherine Johnson: A Nest of Vipers (2009)
  • Jane Johnson: Gold Seekers (2012)
  • Pete Johnson: The TV Time Travellers (2010)
  • Gareth P Jones: Death or Ice Cream? (2017)
  • Damian Kelleher: Life, Interrupted (2010)
  • Ally Kennen: Quarry (2012)
  • Jeff Kinney: Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2009)
  • Nick Lake: Hostage Three (2014)
  • Tanya Landman: Mondays are Murder (2010)
  • Patrice Lawrence: Orangeboy (2017)
  • M. G. Leonard: Beetle Boy (2017)
  • Gill Lewis: Sky Hawk (2012), Gorilla Dawn (2016)
  • Rob Lloyd Jones: Wild Boy (2014)
  • Tim Lott: How to Be Invisible (2014)
  • Mark Lowery: Socks are not Enough (2013)
  • Sophie McKenzie: Time Train to the Blitz (2011), Blood Ties (2009)
  • Paul Magrs: Diary of a Doctor Who Addict (2011)
  • Gemma Malley: The Declaration (2009)
  • Zoë Marriott: Shadows on the Moon (2012)
  • Conrad Mason: The Demon's Watch (2013)
  • Simon Mason: Moon Pie (2012)
  • David Massey: Torn (2013)
  • Jon Mayhew: Mortlock (2011)
  • Jane McLoughlin: The Crowham Martyrs (2016)
  • Fletcher Moss: The Poison Boy (2014)
  • Tamsyn Murray: Instructions for a Second-Hand Heart (2017)
  • Sarah Mussi: Siege (2014)
  • Joanna Nadin: Joe All Alone (2016)
  • Andrew Newbound: Demon Strike (2011)
  • Andrew Norriss: Jessica's Ghost (2016)
  • Peadar O'Guilin: The Call (2017)
  • Louise O'Neill: Asking for It (2016)
  • William Osborne: Hitler's Angel (2013)
  • Simon Packham: Silenced (2013)
  • Hilton Pashley: Gabriel's Clock (2015)
  • Michelle Paver: Gods and Warriors (2013)
  • Bryony Pearce: Angel's Fury (2012)
  • Sarah Pinborough: 13 Minutes (2017)
  • Annabel Pitcher: Ketchup Clouds (2014), My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece (2012)
  • Laura Powell: Burn Mark (2013)
  • S L Powell: Fifty Fifty (2012)
  • Chris Priestley: The Dead of Winter (2011)
  • Bali Rai: Web of Darkness (2015), City of Ghosts (2010)
  • Alison Rattle: The Quietness (2014)
  • Paula Rawsthorne: Blood Tracks (2014), The Truth About Celia Frost (2012)
  • Celia Rees: Sovay (2010)
  • Katherine Rundell: The Wolf Wilder (2016)
  • Christine and Christopher Russell: The Quest of the Warrior Sheep (2011)
  • Kate Saunders: Magicalamity (2012)
  • Alex Scarrow: Remade (2017)
  • Marcus Sedgwick: Fright Forest (2013), The Kiss of Death (2009)
  • Dave Shelton: Thirteen Chairs (2015)
  • Kim Slater: Smart (2015), A Seven Letter Word (2017)
  • Holly Smale: Geek Girl (2014)
  • David Solomons: My Brother is a Superhero (2016)
  • Andy Stanton: The Story of Matthew Buzzington (2010)
  • Laura Summers: Desperate Measures (2011)
  • William Sutcliffe: Circus of Thieves and the Raffle of Doom (2015)
  • Teri Terry: Slated (2013)
  • Kate Thompson: Creature of the Night (2009)
  • Di Toft: Wolven (2010)
  • Jenny Valentine: The Double Life of Cassiel Roadnight (2011), Fire Colour One (2016), Broken Soup (2009)
  • Steve Voake: Blood Hunters (2010), Dark Woods (2012)
  • Mark Walden: Earthfall (2013)
  • Rupert Wallis: The Dark Inside (2015)
  • Rachel Ward: Numbers (2010)
  • L A Weatherly: Angel (2011)
  • L. A. Weatherly: Broken Sky (2017)
  • Lara Williamson: A Boy Called Hope (2015)
  • Lisa Willliamson: The Art of Being Normal (2016)
  • Katherine Woodfine: The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow (2016)
  • Chris Wooding: Malice (2010)