Lara Williamson,
Just Call Me Spaghetti-Hoop Boy
Usborne, 2017
ISBN 9781474921305
On this shortlist:
We have received 203 reviews of Just Call Me Spaghetti-Hoop Boy. You can add a review or scroll down to read reviews.
Lara was born and studied in Northern Ireland. After graduating with a degree in Fashion Design she moved to London. She worked for magazines including ELLE and New Woman, before becoming beauty editor at J17. She currently lives in London with her family.
It's no secret that 11-year-old Adam Butters is adopted. But when he thinks his parents don't want him any more, he decides to find his real mum. If he can just show her how amazing he is - how he can be a superhero! - surely she'll want him back. It takes a painful discovery for Adam to realise that you don't need to be super to be a hero.
Every year on her birthday Lara wakes up at 5.30 am, which was the time she was born. Spooky! In her second book she made her character keep waking up at 5.43.
She was named after Lara in Doctor Zhivago.
She lives near Enid Blyton's house and also the cottage that was said to inspire Enid to write about Noddy’s Toyland house.
Stars, sequins and stripes pretty much sum up her entire wardrobe. She is determined to wear glitter forever and looks forward to growing old disgracefully.
To find out more about Lara visit her website: http://www.larawilliamson.com/about.html
Or follow Lara on Twitter @LaraWilliamson
Harry from Kippax North Primary School:
Anand from Aquith Primary school:
Lilyanna from Kippax Greenfield primary school:
Brooke from Asquith Primary School:
Pola from Ashfield primary school:
Nicole from ashfield primary school:
Violette from Beeston Primary School:
Isabel from Beeston Primary School:
Ella from barwick in elmet primary school:
Eden from Farsley Farfield Primary School:
Myla-leigh from Holly bush primary:
Evie from Whinnoor at pauls:
james from st francis chathlic primary school:
Ruby from White Laith Primary School:
Loukas from Ashfield Primary School:
Tormaigh from Otley all saints :
Jasmine from Collingham LEH Primary School :
Jessica from Oakwood Primary Academy:
Ephraim from Beeston Primary School:
Chloe from Whinmoor St Puals CofE primary school :
Rhys from Whinmoor St. Pauls:
Shanice from Alwoodley primary school:
Lilly-Mae from Lawns Park Primary School:
Seth from Lawns Park Primary:
Jasmine from Grange Farm Primary School:
Molly from Grange farm primary school:
Ethan from Grange farm primary school:
David from Grange Farm Primary School:
chloe from st Margarets:
Matilda from Fountain Primary :
EVIE from WINDMILL PRIMARY SCHOOL:
Juliette from Carlton primary school:
Samuel from Carlton Primary School:
Lily from Southroyd :
Aaron from Rawdon St. Peter’s:
sophie from Pool C.E primary school:
Hannah from Thorner Prinary school:
Abigail from St Margaret:
Benedict from Otley all saints primary school:
Isabelle from Otley all saints:
Scarlett from Asquith Primary School:
Idalia from Grange Farm Primary School:
Anjali from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Ruby from Grange Farm Primary School:
Eliza from Westgate Primary:
Megan from Collingham LEH Primary School:
Isabella from Collingham LEH primary school:
Caitlin from Carr Manor Primary:
Molly from St Benedicts Catholic Primary School:
Anshika from St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School:
Mae from Oakwood Primary Academy:
Swaley from Oakwood Primary Academy:
Gabriel from Feather Bank Primary School:
katy from st matthews:
Millie from Carlton Primary School:
Alveena from Whinmoor St Paul's C of E Primary School:
Noah from st matthews:
Isobel from Southroyd primary school:
Aisha from Harehills Primary School:
Batool from Alwoodley Primary school:
zainab from beeston primary school:
Imaani from Beeston Primary School:
Shelly from Alwoodley Primary School :
Harriet from Swillington primary school:
Drew from Southroyd Primary School:
Azira from St Francis Catholic Primary School:
Sarah from St Francis Catholic Primary School:
Oliver from Churwell Primary School :
Fiona from Whinmoor St Pauls:
Nyal from Five lanes primary school:
kelsey from Hunslet St Marys:
Vicki from Hunslet St Mary's:
Isabelle from Hunslet St Marys :
Lucy from Hunslet St Mary's C of E Primary School:
Samantha from Hunslet.St Mary's C of E Primary School:
Emily from Hunslet St Marys C of E primary school:
Logan from St Margarets:
Rosie from Shire Oak Primary School:
Thomas from Carlton Primary School:
Phoenix from Blackgates primary:
Isabel from Swillington :
Ava from Collingham Primary School:
Katy from Alwoodley Primary School :
Summur from Alwoodley Primary:
Lana from Ashfield primary:
Ava from Collingham primary school:
Freya from Swillington primary:
Hannah from Grimes Dyke Primary School:
Emily from greenhill primary school:
Hafsa from Harehills Primary School:
Jessica from Grimes dyke primary school:
Jennifer from ST.Urbans Catholic Primary School:
Ellen from Collingham:
Rylan from churwell primary school:
Jacob from Churwell Primary School:
Izzy from St Benedict's Catholic Primary School:
Jake from Southroyd Primary and Nursery School:
Eryn from Shire Oak Primary school:
Arthur from Shire oak primary:
America from Moor Allerton Hall:
Fiona from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Victoria from Southroyd Primary School:
San from Alwoodley :
Sarah from Alwoodley primary school :
Katie from Five lanes primary school:
Grace from Five lanes primary school:
Katie from Five lanes primary school:
Chloe from Southroyd primary and nursery:
umar from Pudsey Bolton Royd:
Kayra from Beeston Primary School:
mohammad from waseem:
Mia from Beeston Primary School:
ellie from westgate primary school:
Ravneet from Pudsy Bolton Royd:
Georgia from Alwoodley Primary school:
Bela from Alwoodley primary school:
Lily from Southroyd Primary:
Beau from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Zoe from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Amelia from Lawns Park Primary School:
Sky from Lawns Park Primary School:
Jacob from Swillington primary:
Anya from Horsforth Featherbank Primary School:
Jasmine from roundhay primary campus/school:
Alice from Rounhay primary school:
Hasdehgj from Hide primary :
Natasha from Roundhay school:
seren from Shire Oak Primary School :
Lily Rose from Shire Oak Primary School:
Esmae from Otley all saints primary:
Rosie from otley all saints :
isabel from otley all saints primary school:
David from St Urban's Catholic Primary School:
Francesca from Collingham Primary School:
Caitlin from Horsforth Featherbank Primary:
Scott from Great Preston C of E Primary School:
Zuzia from St Urbans Catholic primary school:
stanley from great preston c of e primary:
Alistair from Southroyd Primary & Nursery School:
frankie from southroyd primary school:
Paige from Southroyd primary and nursery school :
Matthew from Otley All Saints Primary School:
Lauren from Carr Manor Primary School:
Eric from Black gates primary school:
Ruby from Shire Oak primary school:
Jessica from Carr Manor Primary School:
Kara from Horsforth featherbank Primary School:
Layla from Five Lanes Primary:
Ava from Southroyd Primary and Nursery School:
Sophie from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Mazey from Oakwood Primary Academy:
Fatiah from Beeston Primary School:
Aaliyah from Beeston Primary School:
Evan from Alwoodley:
Sohrab from Alwoodley primary school :
Kashmithra from Alwoodley Primary School:
Lily from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Katie from Lawns Park Primary School:
Sophie from Lawns Park Primary School:
Maisy from Adel Primary:
Jae from Adel Primary School:
macey from blackgates:
Georgie from Carr Manor Primary School:
RORY from Collingham primary school:
Callum from Holy Family Primary School:
Amelia from St Margarets c-of-e primary school:
Riya from Holy Family Primary School:
Caitlin from Collingham LEH Primary School:
Oscar from Collingham primary:
Leigha from Holy Family Catholic Primary School:
Megan from Kippax greenfield primary school:
Farhanah from Oakwood Primary Academy:
Ben from Liston:
lelannah from greenhill primary school:
leo from greenhill primary school:
laibaa from Pudsy Bolton Royd:
Samantha from White Laith Primary School:
Lukas from White Laith primary school:
Skye from Westgate primary School:
Jakub from Holy Family Primary :
Molly from Otley all saints :
callum from otley all saints primary:
kaitlin from holy family primory school:
ELijah-Jay from Shire Oak Primary School :
Ruby from Kippax greenfield primary school:
Rhys from Grimes dyke primary school :
Thomas from Shire Oak CofE Primary School:
Samir from Alwoodley :
Rashdan from Alwoodley primary school :
Lara from Collingham LEH C of E Primary School :
Alex from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Theo from St Urban's Catholic Primary School:
Frankie from Collingham LEH C of E Primary School:
Johnny from Westgate Primary :
Peter from Shire Oak Primary:
Lily from Green Lane Primary Academy:
Megan from St Urbans Catholic Primary School:
Abigail from st Mary's catholic school :
Rudee from Shire Oak primary school:
Alex from St Urban's Catholic Primary School:
Jakub from Thorner school:
Lucy from Westgate Primary School:
isabella from thorner c of e primary school: